JOHNSON COUNTY — The Johnson County Fair took place July 9 through 14.

Johnson Countians put their talents on display throughout the week.

Here are the results from the various exhibits at the fair.

Flower Show at Johnson County Fairgrounds

Horticulture

Class 1 — Snapdragon

2. Anna Luellen, Warrensburg

Class 2A — Petunia, Single

1. Sue Evans, Warrensburg

2. Lisa Browning, Blairstown

3. Lynda Quistorff, Warrensburg

Class 3 — Petunia, Double

1. Lisa Browning, Blairstown

Class 4 — Sunflowers

1. Debra Ozias, Centerview

2. Debra Ozias

Class 5 — Marigold, Patula

1. Lisa Browning

2. Anna Luellen

3. Rosalee Welling, Warrensburg

Class 6 — Marigold, Erecta

1. Debra Ozias

Class 7 — Zinnia, small

1. Sue Evans

2. Lisa Browning

Class 8 — Zinnia, large

1. Debra Ozias

2. Lisa Browing

3. Debra Ozias

Class 9 -Any other

1. Sue Evans

2. Sue Evans

3. Sue Evans

Class 10 — Achillea

1. Nancy Hill, Centerview

2. Lynda Quistorff

Class 12 — Daisy, Gerber

1. Anna Luellen

Class 13 — Coneflower

1. Debra Ozias

3. Lynda Quistorff

Class 14 — Black-eye Susan

1. Debra Ozias

2. Lisa Browning

Class 15A — Hosta, Small

1. Ed Quistorff, Warrensburg

2. Alice Repp, Centerview

3. Lynda Quistorff

Class 15B — Hosta, Medium

1. Alice Repp, Centerview

2. Rosalee Welling, Warrensburg

3. Lynda Quistorff

Class 15C — Hosta, Large

1. Alice Repp

2. Lynda Quistorff

3 Debra Ozias

Class 16 — Any other

1. Lisa Browing

2. Sue Evans

3. Rosalee Welling

Class 16A — Any Other

1. Rosalee Welling

2. Anna Luellen

Class 17 — Rose, Hybrid Tea

1. Sue Evans

2. Sue Evans

3 Anna Luellen

Class 18 — Rose, Minature

1. Anna Luellen

Class 19 — Rose, Shrub

1. Sue Evans

2. Debra Ozias

3. Anna Luellen

Class 20 — Canna

2. Debra Ozias

Class 21 — Gladiolus

1. Anne Patrick, Warrensburg

Class 22 — Lily

1. Debra Ozias

2. Nancy Hill

3. Lisa Browing

Class 23 — Any Other

1. Anne Patrick

2. Anna Luellen

3. Lisa Browing

Class 23A

1. Anne Patrick

Class 24 — Bloomin Plant

1. Anne Patrick

2. Sue Evans

Class 25 — Foliage Plant

1. Mary Durrille, Windsor

Class 30 — Euonymas

1. Alice Repp

Class 31 — Magnolia

1. Anna Luellen — Aboreal Award

Class 32 — Holly

1. Anna Luellen

2. Lynda Quistorff

3. Alice Repp

Class 33 — Yew

1. Lynda Quistorff

2. Alice Repp

Class 34 — Juniper

1. Mary Durrille — Aboreal Award

2. Lisa Browing

3. Alice Repp

Class 35 — Pine

1. Alice Repp

Division II

Class 36 — Fire Flies

1. Mary Durrill

2. Alice Repp

3. Lynda Quistorff

Class 37 — Prairie Fever

1. Rosalee Welling - Petitie Award

2. Mary Durrill

3. Alice Repp

Class 38 — Hummingbird in Motion

1. Anna Luellen

3. Mary Durrill

Class 39 — Corral Your Dreams

1. Margaret Neal, Leeton — Creative Design Award

2. Anna Luellen

3. Mary Durrill

Class 40 — Harvest Heaven

1. Lynda Quistorff

2. Anna Luellen

3. Mary Durrill

Class 41 — Along the Trail

1. Norma Pryor, Warrensburg — Award of Distinction

2. Dixie Northington, Windsor

3. Anna Luellen

Class 42 — Mason Jar Magic

1. Anna Luellen — Designers Choice

2. Alice Repp

3. Mary Durrill

Class 43 — Grandma’s Garden

1. Anna Luellen

2. Norma Pryor

3. Mary Durrill

Class 44 — Rippling Water

1. Anna Luellen

2. Mary Durrill

3. Lynda Quistorff

Division III

Class 45 — Any Cut Specimen

1. Brock Krewson, Warrensburg

2. Max Krewson, Warrensburg

Class 46 — Any Container Grown Plant

1. Brock Krewson

2. Max Krewson

Class 47 — Any Container Grown Plant

1. Brock Krewson

2. Max Krewson

Home Economics

Division — Crafts

Class 1 — Ceramics

3. Holli Burge, Warrensburg

Class 3 — Pot Holder

1. Alice Gayler, Holden

Class 4 — Rug

1. Linda Ludwig, Johnson County

Class 5 — Woodworking

3. Tom Weigand, Centerview

Class 7 — Other Items

2. Holli Burge

3. Julie Pieron, Warrensburg

Division — Crocheted

Class 11 — Other Items

1. Jane Colster, Holden

Division — Embroidery

Class 14 — Embroidery

1. Alice Martin, Warrensburg

2. Paige Hobbs, Warrensburg

Class 15 — Machine Embroidery

1. Virginia Eswine, Warrensburg

2. Barie Krewson, Warrensburg

Division — Knitting

Class 20 — Other Items

1. Linda Ludwig

Division — Quilting

Class 21 — All Made By One Person

1. Alice Martin

2. Linda Julian, Warrensburg

3. Diane Weigand

Class 22 — Applique Embroidery

1. Julie Pieron, Warrensburg

2. Alice Gayler

3. Virginia Eswine

Class 25 — Lap Quilt

1. Jane Colster

2. Alice Martin

3. Diane Weigand

Class 26 — Machine Quilted

1. Alice Martin

2. Jane Colster

3. Diane Weigand

Class 27 — Made By One, Quilted By Another

1. Jane Colster

2. Diann Richter, Warrensburg

3. Shirley Adlich, Warrensburg

Class 29 — Baby Quilt

1. Jeannie Campbell, Warrensburg

2. Shirley Adlich

3. Alice Gayler

Class 30 — Walling Hanging

1. Alice Martin

2. Linda Ludwig

3. Barb Rosa, Higginsville

Class 31 — Home Décor

1. Julie Pieron

2. Jana Miller

Class 33 — Other Quilted Item

1. Julia Pieron

2. Marcile Lewis

Class 35 — Machine Sewn

1. Addison Counts, Warrensburg

3. Diane Weigand

Class 36 — Other Sewn Items

1. Linda Ludwig

Division — Fine Arts

Class — 17+under photo non pro

1. Tatum Martin, Warrensburg

2. Gewin Wyatt, Centerview

3. Makeuzie Whiting, Warrensburg

Class — Drawing

1. Jenna Shanks, Centerview

2. Kaylie Moenkhoff, Warrensburg

3. Olly Ozias, Warrensburg

Class — Sculpture

1. Jack Blackwell, Knob Noster

2. Jack Blackwell

Class — Amateur Photo

1. Jamie Earley, Knob Noster

2. Duane Limbach, Warrensburg

3. Jamie Earley

Class — Pro Photo

1. Rebecca Limbach, Warrensburg

2. Sandi Anstine, Chilhowee

3. Sandi Anstine

Class — Pro Drawing

1. Rebecca Limbach

2. Ashley Patincelli, Knob Noster

3. Ashley Patincelli

Class — Amateur Painting/Drawing

1. Ron Stewart, Warrensburg

2. Holli Burge

3. Jackson Short, Warrensburg

Division — Garden Produce

Class 24 — Grapes

1. Melvin Simon, Warrensburg

Class 6 — Cucumbers

1. Jason Beckner, Centerview

2. Noah Shackleford, Warrensburg

3. Melvin Simon

Class 15 — Summer Squash

1. Shawn Carey, Holden

2. Melvin Simon

3. Emma Shackelford, Warrensburg

Class 27 — Other Produce

1. Jaron Terry

Class 3 — Beets

1. Anne Patrick

Class 19 — Tomato, Salad

1. Anne Patrick

Class 2 — Beans, Yellow, Green

1. Shawn Carey, Holden

2. Noah Shackleford

Class 10 — Peppers, Sweet

1. Adley Bleau, Chilhowee

2. Adley Bleau

Class 18 — Tomato

1. Noah Shackleford

Class 17 — Sweet Corn

1. Emma Shackelford

Class 9 — Onions

1. Emma Shackelford

Class 4 — Cabbage

1. Liam Shackelford, Warrensburg

Class 22 — Peaches

1. Jason Beckner

Division — Open Foods — Cookies

Class 202 — Chocolate Chip

1. Clayton Gower, Centerview

2. Anne Peterson, Knob Noster

Class 206 — Peanut Butter

1. Clayton Gower

Class 208 — Most Decorated Cookies

1. Clayton Gower

Class 209 — Any Other

1. Holli Burge

2. Mallory Hall

Class 210 — Cookies — Youth

1. Layla Parsons, Warrensburg

2. Mallory Hall

Division — Cakes

Class 211 — Angel Food (White)

1. Marcile Lewis

2. Anne Patrick

Class 212 — Angel Food (Chocolate)

1. Marcile Lewis

2. Anne Patrick

Class 217 — Bundt Cake

1. Mallory Hall

Class 222 — Bread (Not White)

1. Kim Hall, Warrensburg

Class 223 — Cinnamon Rolls

1. Kathrine Kanneman, Warrensburg

2. Barie Krewson

3. Anne Patrick

Class 224 — Dinner Rolls

1. Anne Patrick

2. Barie Krewson

Class 227 — Youth

1. Mallory Hall

Division — Quick Breads

Class 241 — Fruit Bread

1. Anne Peterson

Class 242 — Zucchini Bread

1. Anne Patrick

Class 243 — Muffins

1. Anne Patrick

Class 244 — Biscuits

1. Holli Burge

Class 246 — Quick Breads

1. Mallory Hall

2. Layla Parsons

Class 253 — Peanut Brittle

1. Anne Patrick

Division — Food Preservation

Class 101 — Apple sauce

1. Melvin Simon

Class 107 — Most Artistic

1. Mary Haug, Warrensburg

2. Melvin Simon

Class 112 — Snap Beans

1. Holli Burge

Class 114 — Tomatoes

1. Holli Burge

Class 121 — Dill Pickles

1. Jason Beckner

2. Mary Haug

Class 124 — Vegetable Pickles

1. Holli Burge

Class 125 — Bread and Butter Pickles

1. Melvin Simon

2. Shawn Carey

Class 127 — Any Relish

1. Mary Haug

Class 128 — Salsa

1. Mary Haug

2. Melvin Simon

3. Shawn Carey

Class 133 — Grape Jelly

1. Holli Burge

2. Bathany Welch, Knob Noster

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.